HOUSTON (January 7, 2020) – The Houston Marathon Committee (HMC) announced today a stellar elite field for the forty-eighth running of the Chevron Houston Marathon and the eighteenth Aramco Houston Half Marathon eventtaking place Jan. 19, 2020.  

For the first year ever in HMC history, both the Chevron Houston Marathon and the Aramco Houston Half Marathon are World Athletic Gold Label events. This makes Houston home to the only Gold Label marathon and half marathon events in the United States, as well as the only global Gold Label marathon and half marathon events hosted on the same day. This status is awarded by meeting several criteriawith the caliber of the elite field playing a major role. 

“The awarding of gold label status marks the culmination of many years of dedication to the elite athletes in our sport,” said Chevron Houston Marathon Race Director and Board President Brant Kotch. “We are proud to showcase our support of these asathletes through this recognition and feel it further emphasizes our commitment to clean sport.” 

Returning Champions 

The Chevron Houston Marathon welcomes back defending 2019 women’s champion Biruktayit Degefa, where she will try to become the only woman to win here in Houston four times, and the Aramco Houston Half Marathon returns three former champions; 2018 female champion Ruti Aga, and past male winners; Shura Kitata (defending 2019 champion) and Jake Robertson (2018). 

Elite Field as of Jan. 12, 2020

Men’s Marathon

(First name, Last name) 

Citizenship

Personal Best

Hassan  El Abbassi  BRN  2:04:43 
Woldaregay  Kelkile Gezahegn  ETH  2:05:56 
John  Langat  KEN  2:07:11 
Benson  Seurei  BRN  2:07:37 
Amanuel  Mesel  ERI 2:08:17 
Abdi  Ibrahim Abdo  BRN  2:08:32 
Mark  Lokwanamoi  KEN  2:08:39 
Dominic  Ondoro  KEN  2:08:51 
Bonsa  Dida  ETH  2:09:04 
Tsegay  Tuemay  ERI  2:09:07 
Tariku  Bekele  ETH  2:09:30 
Stephen  Scullion  IRE  2:12:01 
Birhanu  Dare  KEN  2:12:21 
Alexis  Nizeyimana  TAN  2:13:06 
Craig  Hunt  USA  2:15:29 
Rory  Tunningley  USA  2:16:25 
Tony  Migliozzi  USA  2:16:44 
Dylan  Belles  USA  2:16:59 
Thomas  Puzey  USA  2:18:20 
Dan  Harper  USA  2:17:32 
Michael  Roeger  AUS  2:23:31 
Belay  Tilahun Bezabeh  ETH  DEBUT 

 

Women’s Marathon

(First name, Last name) 

Citizenship

Personal Best

Bruktayit  Degefa Eshetu  ETH  2:22:40 
Askale  Merachi  ETH  2:24:13 
Shuko  Wote Genemo  ETH