Local Elites

Become a Local Elite for the 2017 Events

Local Elite status and invitation to the 2017 Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon will be awarded to the first* local finisher per category meeting the minimum qualifying standards (as shown in the table below) in the 2016 Chevron Houston Marathon AND each of the 2016 selected Local Qualifying races indicated below. 

The following rules apply:

  • Only one person in each category will be invited to the 2017 Local Elite Program.
  • Only the events shown listed in the qualifying standards will be used for local elite qualification.
  • Qualified local elite runners will be able to choose between entering the Chevron Houston Marathon or Aramco Houston Half Marathon.
  • In the event that the first local finisher in a category has already been invited in a previous event, the honor will roll down to the next local finisher in the same category who meets the minimum qualifying standards.

For more information on local elite/invited runners,  contact elite@houstonmarathon.com

* First place is determined by gun time at finish.

Who is a Local Elite?

To be considered eligible as a “local” for the Local Elite Program, you must be able to prove permanent residence in one of the following 19 counties from the period beginning January 17, 2016 through race day January 15, 2017: Austin; Brazoria; Chambers; Fort Bend; Galveston; Grimes; Hardin; Harris; Jefferson; Liberty; Matagorda; Montgomery; Orange; Polk; San Jacinto; Walker; Waller; Washington; and Wharton.

Minimum Times Standard for Local Elite Qualifying Races

First finisher in each category must run the minimum time standard indicated in the table.

Qualifying
Races
Chevron
Houston
Marathon
Space City
10 Miler
Luke’s Locker
Half Marathon
HMSA
Classical
25K
Fort Bend
Kia 30K
2016 Dates 01/17/2016 02/21/2016 10/30/2016 11/13/2016 12/11/2016
Female Open 3:05:30 1:08:04 1:30:11 1:47:35 2:10:03
F40 3:15:25 1:10:19 1:33:10 1:51:30 2:15:23
F50 3:40:19 1:17:06 1:41:09 2:03:16  2:30:51
F60 4:13:05 1:27:57 1:56:33 2:20:51 2:52:40
F70 4:57:17 1:42:22 2:15:40 2:44:18 3:21:54
Male Open 2:44:22 0:58:24 1:17:55 1:33:23 1:53:34
M40 2:48:25 1:01:12 1:21:10 1:36:56 1:57:21
M50 3:03:31 1:06:19 1:28:06 1:45:18 2:07:38
M60 3:21:33 1:12:22 1:36:19 1:55:14 2:19:52
M70 3:43:32 1:19:42 1:46:15 2:07:18 2:34:42

Click here
 
to visit the warm-up series race page and learn more about these events.

2017 Local Elite Prize Money

Local Elite Prize Money awards are given to top local finishers in the following categories for both the Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon. Prize Money is generally mailed within 6 weeks of the events to the registered address on file for the respective winners.

Marathon

Place Men’s & Women’s Prize Money
1 $500
2 $350
3 $150
Top Masters Men’s & Women’s Prize Money
40-49 $250
50-59 $125
60-69 $125
70-79 $125

Place and prize money determined by gun time.

Half Marathon

Place Men’s & Women’s Prize Money
1 $250
2 $150
 3  $100
 Top Masters Men’s & Women’s Prize Money
 40-49  $150
 50-59  $75
 60-69  $75
 70-79  $75

Place and prize money determined by gun time.

2017 Local Elite Qualifiers

Below is the list of local athletes that have qualified at the 2016 Chevron Houston Marathon, Space City 10 Miler, Luke’s Locker Half Marathon, HMSA Classical 25K and Fort Bend Kia 30K for the 2017 Local Elite program.

2016 Chevron Houston Marathon Men Women
Open  Austin Roth  Megan Saloom
40  Michael Defee  Laura Bennett
50  Francisco Garza Lilia Vasquez
60 Jerry Hammervold  Carole Uttecht
70  –
Other Local Invited Runners Men Women
Most Houston Marathon Finishes Jack Lippincott Maria Camacho
2003 Houston Marathon Men’s Open Winner Sean Wade  
2002 Houston Marathon Men’s Open Winner Drew Prisner  
2016 Space City 10 Miler Men Women
Open Drew Bean  Mary Davies
40 Luis Armenteros Catherine Kruppa
50  Dan Byrne  Allyson Serrao
60  Peter Mullin  Sabra Harvey
70  –  –
2016 Luke’s Locker Half Marathon Men Women
Open Zach Cater-Cyker  Lauren Stroud 
40  Peter Lawrence Stacey Holden
50  Wilmer Bustillos Barbara Stoll
60 Joe Melanson  Billie Kay Melanson 
70  –  Susan Waldau
2016 HMSA Classical 25K Men Women
Open  Ryan Smith Jackie Tobin 
40 Gabor Olah  –
50 Sim Cuevas  Suzy Seely 
60 Jamal Jamalyaria  Theresa Pearsall 
70  Ben Harvie Cookie Thompson 
 2016 Fort Bend Kia 30K Men  Women 
Open  Jeremy Saums Elizabeth Sauvageau 
40  –    –
50  –  Joy Smith 
 60   –  Donna Sterns
 70   –  –